2018 CONTESTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECKLIST

In order to assure that the eligibility requirements are adequately met, please provide the following information at the auditions. Only after successfully providing this information will you be permitted to audition.

REQUIRED INFORMATION
  • ALL of the following are required for every contestant:
  • Copy of state-certified birth certificate (verification of applicant’s identity and age; passport does not suffice)
  • Legible copy of current U.S. driver’s license (verification of applicant’s identity)
  • Completed and signed copy of Fact Sheet (the preliminary fact sheet for the audition phase of the competition is available at www.misspgcmd.org)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

One (1) of the three (3) following groupings of eligibility proof must be provided. .

I am choosing to prove eligibility by my Residency.

Residency for at least 6 months immediately prior to date of Miss Prince George’s pageant can be proved with at least two of the following items:

  • Legible copy of Maryland state driver’s license
  • Auto registration (in the applicant’s name)
  • Voter’s registration card (in the applicant’s name)
  • Registrar’s letter of validation (for the applicant)
  • Lease (in the applicant’s name)
  • Current utility bills (in the applicant’s name)
  • Federal income tax return (in the applicant’s name; financial information may be deleted)
  • State income tax return (in applicant’s name; financial information may be deleted)
I am choosing to prove eligibility by my Educational Status. 

Educational status can be satisfied by providing a transcript that proves both of the conditions below:

  • Confirming status as current full-time student in Prince George’s County, Maryland.
  • Confirming completion of one (1) full semester within the past year.
I am choosing to prove eligibility by my Employment.

Employment status can be satisfied by providing one of the following items:

  • Copies of pay stubs from employer covering the last six months indicating full-time employment of at least 40 hours per week or such other number of hours as may qualify by law as "full-time" employment.
  • Letter from employer verifying the last six months of full-time employment of at least 40 hours per week or such other number of hours as may qualify by law as "full-time" employment.

*Revised: September 28, 2016